Tuesday, October 19, 2010

My legs came alive

Today I tinkered with the cleats on my bike shoes to get my toes pointed in more per Dr's advice. Amazing how much crap accumulates on the bottom of shoes. I had to get a pointy tool to clean out the allen key heads. I guess I need to stop walking on soft dirt and gravel to pee in the bushes. Tinker, pedal, tinker, pedal. Hmmm. Pedal more. Pedal harder. Hmmmmm! This was good. Amazing the difference such a small change makes. Rode for a half hour, some of it quite hard, no leg pain at all. (But I know the knee isn't right yet.) I could feel slightly different muscles working, which was sort of odd.

I followed that up with a run and my legs surprised me. They wanted to run. They wanted to run much faster than my lungs were willing to work, which hasn't happened for a while. I felt light on my feet, and being mindful of the knee, I turned my legs loose to see what would happen. I don't have any pace information, but it felt really good. Even the slower bits seemed faster than I've been running. Overall that was just over a half hour of shorts and T shirt in the sun. There won't be many more days like that.

Working on my knee exercises. Another appointment tomorrow.

2 comments:

  1. That must have been an awesome feeling!

    ReplyDelete
  2. hmmmm....I think I need to adjust my shoes/pedals also to accomodate my leg deformities. Want to come adjust mine too? I'm not good at tinkering. Maybe my personal bike boy will help.

    Sounds like a great run! Don't say no more nice days - there will be many many before snow, right?

    ReplyDelete

Looking forward to reading your comment!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...